90 Mycenae Road  Blackheath  London SE3 7SE 020 8858 1749 info@mycenaehouse.co.uk Home    Hiring Space    What’s On    About Home room hire eventsnew about

A venue committed to serving the whole community through our facilities and activities.

We hire spaces for commercial, private and community use and promote our own cultural programme.


Home  :  History  :  Directions  : Facilities  :  Contact  :  Support Us Home history directions facilities contact supporting us Data Privacy data privacy


Vanbrugh Community Association ( VCA)

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").


2. Who are we?

The Vanbrugh Community Association is the data controller (contact details below).  We are a registered charity whose mission is to promote the health, wellbeing, education and development of the communities in the Blackheath and Westcombe ward.  Any personal data that we collect will only be in relation to the work we do with our users and through our relationship with supporters, donors and funders.


3. How do we process your personal data?

The Vanbrugh Community Association complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


We use your personal data for the following purposes: -


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?


5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so, for example providing monitoring data to our funders. We will take steps to anonymise the data we provide (ie collective reporting on gender, ethnicity, age, etc).  If identifiable data is to be shared we will seek your consent.


6. How do we protect personal data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information discussed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is used.


7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Vanbrugh Community Association Data Protection Policy.  Specifically, we retain our supporter database while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.  


8. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -


9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries and complaints please in the first instance contact the

Executive Director

Mycenae House, 90 Mycenae Roadd, Blackheath, London, SE3 7SE

or email info@mycenaehouse.co.uk or telephone 020 8858 1749


You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


Drafted:  May 2018

To be Reviewed:  November 2019

Data Privacy Notice